Monday, 16 August 2010


When I went to the Kampung Simee market in Ipoh on Sunday, I saw this plant put on sale by my regular florist, Brother Lek.  He told me that it was called Meng Yat Yip in Cantonese which translates to mean tomorrow's leaf.  What a unique name for a plant right?  Wonder how it got its name?  Let me tell you.

How the plant got its name:

The ability of the herbal plant to grow very fast is how it got its name Ashitaba which means "tomorrow's leaf". Harvesting a leaf at the break of day results often in a new sprout growing over night, being visible the following morning.

Information about Tomorrow's Leaf of Ashitaba
Common names: Tomorrow's Leaf, Ashitaba, Chinese Angelica, Ming Re Ye 明日葉
Botanic name: Angelica keiskei
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Angelic

Medicinal uses:
  1. Ashitaba known to purify blood and circulation, cleanse the colon, relieve muscle, joint, and nerve discomfort and enhance lung function.
  2. Powerful antioxidants, nutrients, and energetic properties.
  3. Ashitaba improves skin ("Ashitaba exfoliates the dead skin that causes a dull complexion and / or clogged pores".
  4. Also, herb heals scrapes, cuts, insect bites, acne, and ulcers and hair quality. Reduces cell damage and increases blood circulation to the skin thus producing wrinkle free skin and hair grows thicker (fuller and stronger) with a color shine and preventing dry or brittle hair.
How to eat the Ashitaba leaves:

  • The dried Ashitaba plants can be used to make tea.
  • Use your Ashitaba plants as a healthy ingredient in soups.